Don’t Quote Me! OK Do!

Hey beautiful people! This is me dropping by really fast to tell you how running away from responsibilities never helps you. Well I’m almost certain you knew that aleady but hey, no crime in a quick reminder.

You don’t grow from running away from your responsibilities; no, what you do is face them head-on.

I met the most timid person ever today… OK maybe I’m exaggerating a bit but extremely shy she was. So well lilo me couldn’t help myself; I used to be so shy (NEWS FLASH). OK back to my new friend, I got her talking and noticed she turned down every role that made people constantly look up to her or seek her out. She had done the running away thing for so long, it came naturally and just made her the nice girl who smiles at people and does the behind-the-scene-glueing.

P.S Plz tell me you know what that is.

Alright my point is: no one should be left to live that way; no one should have their self confidence so low that they never get the chance to be SEEN.

I believe everyone deserves to shine and confidence in self can be built and nurtured until you can wake up everyday ready to take on whatever life hurls at you.

Some people wear their confidence like cloaks and have mastered just how to rock it – keep doing that!

Some have it as little petticoats and people never get to see their full potential (no thanks) – you gotta change that!

That is exactly what my new friend and I have decided to do. She already agreed it’s a problem and a limit setter. I say that’s step one and we’ll build from there. She’s agreed to take on the next challenge without fear of what people might think ‘if’ she doesn’t do well. I think she will. AND people¬†will always think what they like after all so no bother!

We’ll keep you posted on our progress only if you ask (yeah!)

Until then, lemme repeat myself:

You don’t grow from running away from your responsibilities; no, what you do is face them head-on. Now that builds your self confidence!



Buckle Up! No Excuses!


Hi everyone! I’m so sorry for going AWOL on y’all. Truth be told, I’ve missed dishing out tips here and sharing stuff with you. So this is me apologizing and hoping you’ll be nice enough to forgive.

Since I’m forgiven, let’s get on.

My absence here is partly due to my crazy workload right now but like I’ve said before, there’s really no excuse when one is committed to something. So well, you get my point. I’ve not been so committed and that’s such a shame.

A friend said to wait until the new year and start afresh. With new commitments. With new decisions. With new hope. With new vibe.

Uhmmmmm nah ah! I’m starting now!

Here’s my new commitment: to share stuff with you at least twice a week; to post something new for you to read; to share my personal experience here, with YOU!

So keep visiting and hold me to my new commitment.

Catch you in a bit!

And ooh

Are you gonna wait until the new year?

Or are you gonna buckle up and make some new commitments yourself.

You just might be headed to the next level and a fresh commitment is all the boost you need.

Ciao!